Mediation in Adoption and Termination of Parental Rights Cases
[…] If you are married and a child is born, the law has a presumption of paternity. That means, when a child is conceived during a marriage, the husband is presumed to be the father of the child. We know that is not always the case and what to do in this situation is discussed in another article, here.In this situation, there is a child born to unwed parents. Just because the parents aren't married doesn't mean there is conflict and problems between the parents creating custody battles and visitation issues. But, it is when these relationships break up that the issues can arise.SC Code §63-17-20 (B) states that, "Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child. If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the father may petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart from an action to establish paternity.""Illegitimate" means that the parents were not married at the time the child was born or conceived. This essentially states that if the parents are unwed then the mother will have legal custody of the child.