Should I hire a Private Investigator
[…] Subsection 10 of that section states that, "marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce or separate maintenance decree if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage[.]"  Adultery is considered marital misconduct and fault so it can be a factor weighed against you if your spouse is seeking alimony.On the other hand, if you are seeking alimony, you may barred from receiving alimony due to your adulterous relationship.  See SC Code §20-3-130(A), "No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties."

3. Property/Debt Division

The third area to consider is the area of property and debt division.