Should I Pay Off Debts or Purchase Luxury Items prior to Filing for Divorce?
[…] So this is where the questions usually stems from:
- Is there any clear advantage/disadvantage to me paying off shared debt over the next few months, be it student loan, credit card, etc? I want to pay it down as quickly as possible but wasn't sure if that could somehow work against me in an assets/liabilities kind of way.
- Should I refrain from purchasing anything that could be considered a "luxury" until we file? (e.g. TV, computer, etc.)
South Carolina Code §20-3-630(A) defines the term "marital property" as, "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation...regardless of how legal title is held."In South Carolina, anything that is considered marital property that was purchased during the marriage and owned or owed as of the date of filing of your case can be divided by the Family Court.