Who Wins Custody of a Child when a Spouse Cheats?
[…] No custody agreement had been made with the courts. She recently married and left the state to be with her new husband. She left the children with me. Do I have rights and if so what do I need to do to take custody of my children?Answer:You certainly have rights, but since you were never married paternity must be established by the Court. You may be listed on the birth certificates for the children, but likely have few guaranteed rights since the children were born outside of marriage and you have not been to court to formalize any custody/visitation. SC Code §63-17-20(B) states, "Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child. If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the father may petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart from an action to establish paternity."If you have been court ordered to pay child support you should have been adjudicated the father by the Court. And, if you are on the birth certificate then you are presumed to be the father because of the acknowledgment of paternity that you executed to be listed on the birth certificate.