Service after a Separate Maintenance Hearing
[…] See SC Code §20-3-130(A), "No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties."

3. Property/Debt Division

The third area to consider is the area of property and debt division.  SC Code §20-3-620(B)(2) states, "marital misconduct or fault of either or both parties, whether or not used as a basis for a divorce as such, if the misconduct affects or has affected the economic circumstances of the parties, or contributed to the breakup of the marriage; provided, that no evidence of personal conduct which would otherwise be relevant and material for purposes of this subsection shall be considered with regard to this subsection if such conduct shall have taken place subsequent to the happening of the earliest of:(a) entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;(b) formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or(c) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties[.]"So depending on when the adultery occurred and the impact on the financial or economic circumstances of the parties, there could be an adjustment made to the equitable apportionment of marital assets and debts.

Read More
Adoptions Adoptions

Ten Facts about Adoption-Related Tax Savings