South Carolina Child Custody
[…] So what is alimony?Alimony is defined as "a substitute for the support which is normally incident to the marital relationship" Lide v. Lide, 277 SC 155 (1981). What does that mean? It means that while the couple is together they have some expectation that there is some mutual financial support for the marriage. When the marriage is ending and the parties separate alimony helps the spouse with the smaller income to have a similar lifestyle to that which he/she became accustomed to during the marriage.SC Code §20-3-130(A) states that the Family Court may award alimony "in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case". Essentially what that means is that the Family Court Judge who is deciding the case has a lot of discretion to determine the amount of alimony that is awarded. Unlike child support, there is no calculator or formula for the court to use to determine an amount.
Types of Alimony