How Do We Prove the No Fault Divorce Ground: Continuous Separation for Over 1 Year
[…] How Do We Prove the No Fault Divorce Ground: Continuous Separation for Over 1 Year
Question: My wife and I have lived apart for over ten months but the first 6 months she lived with her mother, the last four months she has owned her own home. We both want a simple divorce, how do we account for the first 6 months of separation?Answer: The South Carolina Code of Laws sets forth five grounds for divorce in South Carolina in §20-3-10. Sub-paragraph (5) is the provision for the no-fault ground as follows, "on the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year."The law essentially only requires living apart from one another for greater than one year.